Privacy policy

Hyphen-One processes personal data in accordance with the privacy policy described below.

Processing purposes

Hyphen-One collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-        Customer administration;

-        Follow-up of reservations of meeting rooms;

-        Invoicing.

Hyphen-One collects and processes the information when you complete a form. When filling in the contact form you may be requested to enter your name, email address, postal address, telephone number or other details that are necessary to process your request. You can also visit our site anonymously.

We always request explicit consent to send marketing and personalised advertisement to our customers and prospects.

Legal basis for the processing

All information collected in the above-mentioned manner can be used for the following purposes:

Cookies

Cookies are small files that lead a site or its service provider to your computer via your web browser (if you allow it), that enable the sites or service provider systems to recognise your browser and to record and maintain certain information. Hyphen-One makes use of cookies to understand your preferences and store them for future visits.

Retention period

Hyphen-One intends not to keep your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The data used for direct marketing will be kept until the data subject unsubscribes.

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

The customer has access to his personal data at all times and can rectify them or have them rectified if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them erased, have the processing thereof restricted and object to the processing of the personal data concerned on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

In addition, the customer is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structure, commonly used and machine-readable format) of his personal data and to have these personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights, the customer is requested to:

and/or

Hyphen-One does not sell and trade in personal data and does not forward them to external parties. This does not apply to trusted third parties whom Hyphen-One calls upon to develop and maintain the website, who manage the enterprise or are at the customer’s service, provided that these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Hyphen-One may also disclose your information if we are of the opinion that such disclosure is required to meet legal obligation, to uphold the site policy or to protect the rights of Hyphen-One or others, the ownership rights or the security of the data. However, visitor’s information that is not personally identifiable can be provided to other parties for the purpose of marketing, advertising or other forms of use.

Links of third parties

Hyphen-One is free to include or offer products or services of third parties in their website. In this context links can be created to sites of third parties, which have their own independent privacy policy. Therefore, Hyphen-One cannot be held liable for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nevertheless, we protect the integrity of our site and welcome all feedback on these linked sites.

Direct marketing

The customer is entitled to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data with a view of direct marketing. This is possible by sending an email to reception@hyphenone.be with a copy of the identity card attached.

Complaints

The customer is entitled to file a complaint with the Privacy Protection Commission (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission@privacycommission.be).

For further information, questions or remarks with regard to our privacy policy, you can send an email to reception@hyphenone.be.